Privacy Policy

 Privacy Policy

Purpose

Horizon Solar Poweris committed to your privacy and protecting your personal information.This Policy contains important information about how we manage personal information and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

We collect personal information about customers, employees and other individuals It applies to all of the services offered by Horizon Solar Power in respect of www.horizonsolarpower.com.au (websites) and Horizon Solar Power business. We collect personal information through personal contact, records of communications and third parties including public sources. We handle personal information for purposes including to provide, manage and enhance our products and services, understand you and conduct direct marketing.

By using our website, registering your interest with Horizon Solar Power, or contacting Horizon Solar Power, you consent to Horizon Solar Power handling and processing your information as described in the Privacy Policy which can be found on this website.

Objective

The type of information we collect about you will depend on the circumstanceunder which it is collected, whether you are a customer, supplier, staff member, or in some other capacity.

If you are a customer, Horizon Solar Power collects certain personal information in various circumstances, such as the types of personal information we may collect including your name, date of birth, contact details (including, your address, telephone number and email address), identification information and financial information (including information regarding your credit worthiness, credit history including historical information). The personal informationwill generally include information which is relevant to the quoting or the supply of products and services. The personal information you provide to Horizon Solar Power may be collected, used and disclosed for a number of purposes relevant for our business operations.

If you are a suppler or contractor to Horizon Solar Powerin any capacity (such as another company’s representative or stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you provide to us.

Process

How and why we collect personal information

Personal information is collected in a variety of ways, including by way of personal contact such as business activities and events, Horizon Solar Power subsidiaries, from public sources such as telephone listings, and from other third party sources as well as mail, telephone, email and online. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone).

We collect, hold and use personal information to provide services, benefits and products to customers which include:

  • To allow usto provide you with a quote or offer regarding our products and or services, to provide you with information about us and our products and or services, and provide you with products and or services;
    To provide our business partners or participating suppliers so that we can provide you with updates or information about products and services;
  • To provide our business partners or participating suppliers with details in order to provide you with products or services that you have agreed to receive;
  • Unless you object, to communicate with you and make special offers to you;
  • Unless you object, to direct market our services to you;
  • To understand customers’ needs in relation to products and services and maintain high levels of customer service and quality control;
  • To deal with complaints and queries you may have;
  • To administer of competitions and promotions;
  • Any other purpose we have notified you of when the information was collected as permitted by law or;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

We may share your personal informationto assist us to carry out our business activities.  We may need to disclose your information to third our party agents, contractors, and suppliers who help us in providing you with products and or services and to administer and manage our business with you.

We may also share your personal informationour associated group of companies, credit providers and agencies, government and regulatory authorities as required or permitted by law, and our professional advisors, auditors, and lawyer.

We may share your personal information with third parties if we genuinely believe that the sharing of that personal information is required or authorised under law.

We may use your information so that we and our related entities or other business partners can promote and market products and or services to you, make offers to you that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be conducted in variouswayswhich includes electronic methods (such asemail, social media, SMS, MMS, or on our websites) and direct mail. You may continue to receive information in relation to new products and or services from us until you opt-out through that communication, or by calling customer service team.

You have the right to access and correct your personal information we hold. We will always respond to requests for access and/or corrections within a reasonable period and we will give access in the manner requested Please email or write to our Privacy Officer (see Contact Information) if you wish to access or correct your personal information.

Personal information security

There is always a risk in sending and receiving information and we take various steps to protect the security of personal information make sure it is always protected and secure. Once the information is no longer neededwe will destroy or de-identify the information is a secure manner.

Conclusion

Horizon Solar Power is committed to the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how Horizon Solar Power manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

If you have any concerns or questionsin relation to our privacy policy,please let us know by calling usor writing to us (see Contact Information)

Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.

Contact Details

Phone:1300 851707

Email: info@horizonsolarpower.com.au

Mail:   Horizon Solar Power

           Suite 25 204-218 Dryburgh St,

           North Melbourne, Victoria, 3051